MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] misdemeanor to 1) revoke him from the pretrial diversion program; 2) enter the
conviction on the felony; and 3) enhance his sentence.” Appellant’s Br. p. 8.
Sentencing decisions rest within the sound discretion of the trial court and are
reviewed on appeal only for an abuse of discretion. Anglemyer v. State, 868
N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007), clarified on reh’g, 875 N.E.2d 218 (Ind. 2007). An
abuse of discretion occurs when the decision is clearly against the logic and
effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. Id. Indiana Code Section
35-38-1-7.1(a) provides in part, “in determining what sentence to impose for a
crime, a court may consider the following aggravating circumstance: . . . (2)
[t]he person has a history of criminal or delinquent behavior.” The trial court
may also consider whether, “[t]he person has recently violated the conditions of
any probation … or pretrial release granted to the person.” See Ind. Code § 35-
38-1-7.1(a)(6). A trial court may consider any offense in a defendant’s criminal