constitutionality of a frisk under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d
[…] have been granted." 2015 WL 8588451, at *4.
Because of its holding on the motion to suppress, the panel declined to address
Bannon's second issue regarding the motion to dismiss. 2015 WL 8588451, at *4.
DISCUSSION
Under Terry, law enforcement officers may stop and frisk a person in a public
place if the officers reasonably suspect (1) criminal activity may be afoot and (2) the
person being investigated is armed and presently dangerous. Terry, 392 U.S. at 30.
The general parameters of a Terry stop have also been codified in Kansas in
K.S.A. 22-2402. State v. Johnson, 293 Kan. 959, 965, 270 P.3d 1135 (2012). It provides:
"(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in
a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is
about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an
explanation of such suspect's actions.
"(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning
pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety
requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons. If