State v. Bannon
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 30. The general parameters of a Terry stop have also been codified in Kansas in K.S.A. 22-2402. State v. Johnson, 293 Kan. 959, 965, 270 P.3d 1135 (2012). It provides: "(1) Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions. "(2) When a law enforcement officer has stopped a person for questioning pursuant to this section and reasonably suspects that such officer's personal safety requires it, such officer may frisk such person for firearms or other dangerous weapons.