United States Court of Appeals
[…] Helms, 715 F.2d
638, 642 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (alteration in original) (quoting
H.R. REP. NO. 2360, 85th Cong., 2d Sess. 2, 7 (1958)).
As relevant here, the Federal Aviation Act charges the
Administration with “promot[ing] safe flight of civil aircraft
in air commerce by prescribing * * * minimum standards
required in the interest of safety for * * * the design, material,
construction, quality of work, and performance of aircraft,” as
well as “regulations and minimum safety standards for other
practices, methods, and procedure[s] * * * necessary for
safety in air commerce[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 44701(a)(1), (5).
When issuing such minimum safety standards and regulations,
the Administration must consider “the duty of an air carrier to
provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in
the public interest[.]” Id. § 44701(d)(1)(A). In addition, the
Administration “shall consider the following matters, among
others, as being in the public interest: (1) assigning,
maintaining, and enhancing safety and security as the highest
priorities in air commerce[, and] (2) regulating air commerce