Murphey v. Shiomoto
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 366, 373 (Morgenstern) ["Where it is applicable, the presumption [in Evidence Code section 664] shifts the burden of proof to the party against whom it operates to establish the nonexistence of the presumed fact"].) b. Application The Department contends that the Reports were admissible pursuant to the public employee record exception to the hearsay rule. (See Evid. Code, § 1280.) There is no dispute that the Reports were "made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee" (Evid. Code, § 1280, subd. (a)), and were "made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event" (Evid. Code, §1280, subd. (b)). With respect to the final element necessary to establish the admissibility of the Reports pursuant to the exception, whether the "sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness" (Evid. Code, §1280, subd.