Murphey v. Shiomoto
[…] Valverde (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1069, 1075 [same].)14 a. Relevant evidentiary rules i. Evidentiary rules applicable in administrative per se hearings In Miyamoto, supra, 176 Cal.App.4th at pages 1216–1217, the court outlined the rules governing the admissibility of evidence in administrative per se proceedings: "The rules governing the evidence available for use in [Department] administrative per se hearings 'are set forth in . . . the Vehicle Code, commencing with section 14100. (§ 14100, subd. (a).) Two provisions are especially relevant. First, . . . section 14104.7 states in pertinent part: "At any hearing, the department shall consider its official records and may receive sworn testimony." . . . Second, for all matters not specifically covered by . . . the Vehicle Code . . . section 14112 incorporates the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act governing administrative hearings generally. (Gov.