Murphey v. Shiomoto
[…] (Burge, supra, 5 Cal.App.4th at p. 391.) Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in finding that the weight of the evidence did not support the hearing officer's decision to uphold the suspension of Murphey's driver's license. B. The trial court's award of attorney fees and costs must be reversed The People contend that the trial court erred in awarding Murphey attorney fees and costs. In its order granting Murphey's writ petition, the trial court determined that Murphey was entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Government Code section 800 and costs, as the prevailing party. Government Code section 800, subdivision (a) 24 Section 13353.2, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "The department shall immediately suspend the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle for any one of the following reasons: (1) The person was driving a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood." 25 provides in relevant part, "In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law . . . if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was