Murphey v. Shiomoto
[…] Where an officer files a sworn statement with the Department, the officer's unsworn arrest report is admissible at the administrative per se hearing to supplement the sworn report. "[I]t is consistent with the relaxed evidentiary standards of an administrative per se hearing that technical omissions of proof can be corrected by an unsworn report filed by the arresting officer." (MacDonald v. Gutierrez (2004) 32 Cal.4th 150, 159.) 13 ii. The public employee record exception to the hearsay rule Evidence Code section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." "Assuming satisfaction of the exception's other requirements, '[t]he trustworthiness requirement . . . is established by a showing that [a police officer's] written report is based upon the observations of public employees who have a duty to observe the facts and report and record them