Schneider Electric Buildings Critical Systems, Inc. v. Western Surety Company, No. 96,
[…] obligation clause in . . . the performance bond does not evince Western Surety’s assent to
be bound by the arbitration clause in the incorporated-by-reference chain of documents.”
Schneider Elec. Bldgs. Critical Sys., Inc. v. Western Sur. Co., 231 Md. App. 27, 46 (2016).
Additionally, the intermediate appellate court held that Western “is not compelled to
arbitrate any dispute involving the performance bond it issued[ ] simply because that bond
incorporated by reference an agreement, to which it was not a party, containing a
3
Under Md. Code (1957, 2013 Repl. Vol.), CJP § 12-303(3)(ix), a party may appeal
an interlocutory order “[g]ranting a petition to stay arbitration pursuant to § 3-208 of this
article.”
4
mandatory arbitration clause.” Id. at 49. Schneider filed a petition for a writ of certiorari,
which we granted.
Schneider presented the following question for our review:
[Is] the surety on a performance bond issued for a subcontract