State v. Copes
[…] Proc. §10-401(10) defines “[i]ntercept” as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communications through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. §10-401(5)(i) defines “[e]lectronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system.” Sub-paragraph (ii) also states that “electronic communication does not include: (1) [a]ny wire or oral communication; (2) [a]ny communication made through a tone-only paging device; or (3) [a]ny communication from a tracking device.”