This refusal cannot be considered faithful to the law. Stated in terms of MCR 9.203(B), a “willful failure to observe the law” is not merely “incident” to a complaint of judicial misconduct but is in fact judicial misconduct because it cannot be characterized as a decision made in “good faith.” Accordingly, a “willful failure to observe the law” directly implicates the Commission’s duty “to prevent potential prejudice to future litigants and the judiciary in general,” 22 and is squarely within the Commission’s jurisdiction. Against this backdrop, we turn to the matter at hand. MCL 600.1701 states: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: * * * (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. 20 Id. at 305. 21 Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed). 22 Laster, 404 Mich at 462. 24 On June 23, 2015, respondent entered a written order reflecting that the father would have supervised parenting time with RT and NT the next day in respondent’s jury room.