Thus, our caselaw supports the conclusion that respondent’s legal error did not constitute judicial misconduct. We also conclude that respondent acted with due diligence when holding the children in contempt. Due diligence is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as “[t]he diligence reasonably expected from, and ordinarily exercised by, a person who seeks to satisfy a legal requirement or to discharge an obligation.” 61 It is significant that respondent approached these contempt proceedings as addressing matters of direct civil contempt. Pursuant to MCL 600.1701(a), a trial court may punish by fine, imprisonment, or both “contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, . . . directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.” Respondent ordered that supervised visitation between the father and his two younger children take place in the court’s jury room. But the children refused to comply.