Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] necessary to establish guilt. Wilkerson v. State, 736 S.W.2d 656, 659 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987);
Williams v. State, 674 S.W.2d 315, 318 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984); Brinson v. State, 570 S.W.2d 937,
938 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978). Introduction of evidence by the State in a felony case involving a
guilty plea before the jury is to enable the jury to intelligently exercise discretion in determining
the appropriate punishment. York v. State, 566 S.W.2d 936, 938 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Brown
v. State, 487 S.W.2d 86, 86-87 (Tex. Crim. App. 1972); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
26.14 (West 2009) (“Where a defendant in a [felony] case . . . persists in pleading guilty[,] if the
punishment is not absolutely fixed by law, a jury shall be impaneled to assess the punishment and
evidence may be heard to enable them to decide thereupon, unless the defendant in accordance
with Articles 1.13 or 37.07 shall have waived his right to trial by jury.”). Williams asserts her
guilty plea to the jury admitted the existence of all incriminating facts necessary to establish her
guilt; therefore, she was prejudiced by her attorney’s deficient performance because her plea