DAMON BIGELOW v. COMMISSIONER
[…] applied only to Docket No. CR-08-0133512 and the sen-
tence on that docket was five years concurrent to the
other sentences, this three day credit would not have
resulted in any reduction of the time that the petitioner
was required to serve. Consequently, there is no preju-
dice accruing to the petitioner.’’ (Internal quotation
marks omitted.)
The following legal principles guide our analysis. ‘‘If
more than one sentence is imposed on a prisoner, the
respondent calculates the incarceration period and dis-
charge date by applying the provisions of General Stat-
utes § 53a-38 (b), which provides in relevant part: Where
a person is under more than one definite sentence,
the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the
sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are
satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest
term to run . . . . The merger concept embodied in
this provision simply requires that the respondent com-
pare the length of each sentence, after adjustment for
its authorized credits, in order to ascertain which is the
longest for the purpose of determining the prisoner’s
discharge date. . . . The merger process does not alter
the fact that concurrent sentences remain separate
terms of imprisonment which the legislature has permit-
ted to be served at one time.’’ (Citation omitted; internal
quotation marks omitted.) Harris v. Commissioner of
Correction, 271 Conn. 808, 819, 860 A.2d 715 (2004).
Even if the petitioner received the claimed presen-
tence confinement credit, that credit applied only to
his sentence relating to Docket No. CR-08-0133512. As
noted in the preceding paragraph, when sentences run
concurrently, ‘‘the terms merge in and are satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest term to
run . . . .’’ (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-
38 (b). That merger process clearly precludes the peti-
tioner from showing any prejudice resulting from any
alleged deficient performance because his discharge
date ultimately remains unchanged. See Harris v. Com-