Vill. of Ridgewood v. Bolger Found., 104 N.J. 337, 343 (1986). The Preservation Act provides the only statutory mechanism for a conservation restriction to be released, removed, or altered: A conservation restriction . . . may be released in whole or in part, by the holder thereof, for such consideration, if any, as the holder may determine, in the same manner as the holder may dispose of other interests in land, subject to such conditions as may have been imposed at the time of creation of the restriction . . . . 32 A-2316-10T2 [N.J.S.A. 13:8B-5.] The statute does not bar the holder of a conservation restriction from ever releasing it. In addition, N.J.S.A. 13:8B-6 provides as follows: The provisions of [N.J.S.A. 13:8B-5] notwithstanding, no conservation restriction acquired pursuant to this act shall be released without the approval of the Commissioner of [DEP]. Approval of releases shall be evidenced by certificates of the Commissioner of [DEP] and shall be recorded in the same manner as the restriction itself.