NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Act (Green Acres Act), N.J.S.A. 13:8A-35 to -55, and Garden State
Preservation Trust Act (GSPTA), N.J.S.A. 13:8C-1 to -42. Both the
Green Acres Act and the GSPTA prohibit property held by a
municipality for conservation purposes to be disposed of or
diverted to another purpose without approvals by the Commissioner
and State House Commission (SHC). N.J.S.A. 13:8A-47(b)(1);
N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b)(1).
The GSPTA also prohibits the property from being conveyed for
a use other than conservation purposes without the Commissioner's
and the SHC's approvals. N.J.S.A. 13:8C-32(b)(1). The GSPTA
further prohibits granting the approvals unless the municipality
2 A-2316-10T2
agrees to replace the property "with lands of equal or greater
fair market value and of reasonably equivalent size, quality,
location, and usefulness for . . . conservation purposes, as
approved by the [C]ommissioner," or "pay an amount equal to or
greater than the fair market value of the lands, as determined by
the [SHC]." Ibid.
This appeal concerns the SHC's October 23, 2014 approval of
Stafford's amended diversion application to lease a portion of the