Decrow v. North Dakota Workforce Safety & Insurance Fund
[…] Id. at 621 (emphasis added). The constitutionality of that provision was well established -- “the Full Faith and Credit Clause does not require a State to substitute for its own statute, applicable to persons and events within it, the statute of another State reflecting a conflicting and opposed policy.” Carroll v. Lanza, 349 U.S. 408, 412 (1955), citing Pac. Emp’rs Ins. Co. v. Indus. Accident Comm’n, 306 U.S. 493, 502 (1939). In this case, DeCrow had claimed but not received Colorado workers’ compensation benefits when WSI granted her claim for North Dakota benefits. N.D.C.C. § 65-05-05 as subsequently amended makes her nonetheless subject to its exclusivity principle. Subdivision 2 of the statute now provides: 2. If . . . any person seeking benefits because of the death of an employee, applies for benefits from another state for the same injury, [WSI] will suspend all future benefits pending resolution of the application. If . . . any person seeking benefits because of the death of an employee, is determined to be eligible for benefits through some other state act . . ., no further compensation may be allowed under this title and . . . any person seeking benefits because of the death of an employee, must reimburse [WSI] for the entire amount of benefits paid. N.D.C.C. § 65-05-05(2). DeCrow alleges that the suspension provision effectively prevents her from seeking benefits under Colorado law, because she is financially dependent on receiving her North Dakota benefits.