APPEALS DIV I
[…] Rhoades that if he continued to make regular, minimal payments, the court would
later waive any remaining interest. The trial court adequately considered
Rhoades's ability to work and the burden that LFOs would impose before it denied
his motion.
7 State v. Lundy, 176 Wn. App. 96, 102, 308 P.3d 755 (2013).
8 Lundy, 176 Wn. App. at 102. "Restitution shall be ordered whenever the
offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage
to or loss of property. . . unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make
restitution inappropriate... ." RCW 9.94A.753(5). "The court may not reduce the
total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay
the total amount." RCW 9.94A.753(4).
9 Blazina noted that "on average, a person who pays $25 per month toward
their LFOs will owe the State more 10 years after conviction than they did when
the LFOs were initially assessed." Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 836.
-4-
No. 76741-1-1/5