State Of Washington v. Jaarso Ahmed Abdi & Abdunasir Said
[…] Postarrest Lineup Identifications The defendants challenge the admission of postarrest lineup identification evidence because neither defendant had counsel present at the lineup. Abdi requested counsel shortly after his arrest, while Said had not asked for a lawyer. Three days after the robbery the police had two witnesses, All and Da!mar, attend a lineup at which both identified Said and Abdi as the perpetrators and later gave 26Workman, 90 Wn.2d at 447-48. 27State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 456, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000). 28 RCW 9.41.270 provides that it is a gross misdemeanor to unlawfully carry or display a weapon in a manner that "manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons." Carrying a weapon is a necessary element of the greater crime of first degree robbery. No. 73263-3-1 (consol. w/ No. 73460-1-1) / 12 statements about the roles the defendants played in the incident.