In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] accrued annual leave upon separation from federal service.” ECF No. 166 at 4 (emphasis
added by defendant). According to defendant, the employment terms of plaintiffs who
are former PCC employees are governed by the treaty rather than by Title 5, and thus, are
not subject to the provisions of the lump-sum payment statute. See ECF No. 252 at 13.
Several parts of the Act tend to support this assertion. For example, the Act specifically
provides for the creation of an employment system “established in accordance with and
. . . subject to the provisions of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977.” 22 U.S.C. §
3652(a)(1). The Panama Canal Employment System is, expressly, “not . . . subject to the
provisions of Title 5, unless specifically made applicable by this chapter.” 22 U.S.C. §
3652(a)(5). In addition, the Act allows the PCC to appoint officers or hire employees
“without regard to the provisions of Title 5 United States Code, relating to,” among other
things, compensation. See 22 U.S.C. § 3624(a).
5