NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] each was entitled by law. We hold that this conduct amounts to an unfair or deceptive
trade practice, but note that our holding does not establish violations of N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 44-49 et. seq. as per se unfair or deceptive trade practices. It is the culmination
of Defendant’s violation and its failure to cure the violation absent litigation that
support the trial court’s ruling, which we affirm.
3. In or Affecting Commerce
We are satisfied that the activity in question here falls within the definition of
“commerce” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(b) (2015)—“all business activities,
however denominated, but [not including] professional services rendered by a
member of a learned profession.” We note that “[o]ur courts have repeatedly defined
the insurance business as affecting commerce, when an insurer provides insurance
to a consumer purchasing a policy.” Murray, 123 N.C. App. at 10, 472 S.E.2d at 363
(citing Pearce v. Am. Def. Life Ins.