NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
-6-
NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
Opinion of the Court
for or settlement of the injuries, whether in litigation or
otherwise. . . . Before their disbursement, any person that
receives those funds shall retain out of any recovery or any
compensation so received a sufficient amount to pay the just
and bona fide claims for any drugs, medical supplies,
ambulance services, services rendered by any physician,
dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services,
after having received notice of those claims.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2015) (emphasis added). Section 44-50 further dictates that
“[t]he lien provided for shall in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, exceed fifty
percent (50%) of the amount of damages recovered.” Id. If the total liens are in excess
of fifty percent of the recovery, fifty percent of the recovery will be distributed on a
pro rata basis to valid lienholders while the remaining recovery is disbursed to the
claimant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50.1. By enacting the retention requirement in Section