NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] contained therein.” State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 152, 209 S.E.2d 754, 576 (1974)
(citation omitted). “However, when the language of a statute is ambiguous, this Court
will determine the purpose of the statute and the intent of the legislature in its
enactment.” Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 387, 628 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2006)
(citation omitted).
Our General Statutes define a “check” as “(i) a draft, other than a documentary
draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier’s check or teller’s
check.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(f) (2015). A “draft” is a negotiable instrument that
orders the payment of funds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(c). A negotiable instrument
is “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money[.]” N.C. Gen.
-9-
NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
Opinion of the Court
Stat. § 25-3-104(a) (emphasis added). Regardless to whom a check is addressed, it is
by definition a draft, which is by definition a negotiable instrument. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. §§ 25-3-104(e)-(f).