NASH HOSPS. V. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.
[…] payable jointly to a claimant and her medical lienholders in lieu of directly paying
the lienholders, and that its issuance of the multi-party check did not amount to a
disbursement of funds. For the reasons explained below, we disagree.
Chapter 44, Article 9 of the General Statutes contains a series of statutes
enacted by the General Assembly to help medical providers recover payment for
services rendered to patients who later collect compensation for medical treatment
resulting from a personal injury incident. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49 creates a lien “upon
any sums recovered as damages for personal injury in any civil action in this State.”1
Section 44-50 provides, inter alia,
A lien as provided under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 44-49 shall also
attach upon all funds paid to any person in compensation
1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-49 applies to settlement agreements between insurance companies and
victims of personal injury incidents.