RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] Yet, the
statute then speaks mandatorily: "The court shall grant the
relief requested," unless the court finds one of two grounds for
denial. Ibid. (emphasis added). The first ground arises if
"the need for the availability of the records outweighs the
desirability of having the person freed from any disabilities
associated with their availability[.]"1 Ibid. The second ground
1
This is also a basis for denying regular expungement under
Chapter 52. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14(b).
3 A-1516-16T1
exists if "the person is otherwise ineligible for expungement
pursuant to paragraph (2)" of N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m). Ibid.
Paragraph 2 in turn provides, "[a] person shall not be
eligible for [a Drug Court] expungement . . . if the
[offender's] records include a conviction for any offense barred
from expungement pursuant to subsection b. or c. of N.J.S.[A.]
2C:52-2." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(2). Subsection (b) identifies
several crimes that absolutely bar a person from regular
expungement under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2 and, therefore, from any Drug
Court expungement under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m). N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
2(b).