RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] of a [CDS] or possession thereof with intent to sell," without
reference to convictions for manufacturing, dispensing, or
possession with intent to distribute by means other than sales.
Cf. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2 (defining "dispense," "distribute," and
"manufacture" for purposes of Chapter 35). In State v. P.L.,
369 N.J. Super. 291, 294 (App. Div. 2004), the court held that
(continued)
5 A-1516-16T1
The Drug Court expungement statute also requires the
prosecutor "to notify the court of any disqualifying convictions
or any other factors related to public safety" that the court
should consider. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(2). If a person who
secures a Drug Court expungement thereafter commits a crime,
"the full record of arrests and convictions may be restored to
public access and no future expungement shall be granted to such
person." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(4).
A person who graduates from Drug Court after the effective
date need not file a formal petition for expungement as required
by N.J.S.A. 2C:52-7 to -14. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(1)
(stating that the "provisions of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:52-7 through