RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] has certain limited exceptions, all doubts should be resolved in
favor of the general provision rather than the exceptions."). 6
6
We are mindful of the related rule that exceptions to remedial
legislation should be strictly construed. See Nini v. Mercer
Cty. Cmty. Coll., 202 N.J. 98, 115 (2010). However, we do not
construe the reference in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(1) to persons
"otherwise ineligible for expungement pursuant to paragraph (2)
of this subsection" to be an exception, notwithstanding that it
is introduced by the word "unless." That is because N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(m)(2) is a free-standing provision that dictates "a
person shall not be eligible" for a Drug Court expungement if
(continued)
12 A-1516-16T1
Therefore, unless and until the exception is satisfied, the
"conviction [is] for an[] offense barred from expungement
pursuant to subsection b. or c. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:52-2."
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(2).
We add that the public interest showing, based on the
statute's plain language, pertains only to convictions described
in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(c)(3). If the person meets the public
interest test regarding an identified third- or fourth-degree