RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] expungement is consistent with the public
interest, giving due consideration to the
nature of the offense and the petitioner's
character and conduct since conviction.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(c).2]
2
We note that the excluded CDS offenses are not congruent with
the definitions of related CDS offenses in Chapter 35. For
example, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(12) makes it a fourth-degree crime
to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess with the
intent to do so, less than one ounce of marijuana — which equals
28.3 grams — or less than five grams of hashish. However,
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(c) imposes no bar to expungement for
convictions involving the sale, distribution, or possession with
intent to do so, marijuana of 25 grams or less, or hashish of
five grams or less. Also, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 makes it unlawful
"[t]o manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have
under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or
dispense" CDS. Yet, the bar to expungement in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
2(c) pertains only to convictions for "the sale or distribution
of a [CDS] or possession thereof with intent to sell," without
reference to convictions for manufacturing, dispensing, or