RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] the court must consider whether the facts underlying a
petitioner's conviction evince an intent to sell rather than
merely to distribute without sale. The parties have not
addressed any possible incongruities between their convictions
and those described in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(c). Given our
disposition, they may wish to do so on remand.
6 A-1516-16T1
However, a person who graduated before the effective date of L.
2015, c. 261, and seeks the relief provided by the statute must
file "a duly verified petition as provided in N.J.S.[A.] 2C:52-7
for each crime or offense sought to be expunged." N.J.S.A.
2C:35-14(m)(5). This petition "shall proceed pursuant to
N.J.S.[A.] 2C:52-1 et seq. except that the requirements related
to the expiration of the time periods specified in N.J.S.[A.]
2C:52-2 through" N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1 are inapplicable. Ibid.
II.
The State contends that since convictions for third- and
fourth-degree drug offenses bar expungement under N.J.S.A.
2C:52-2(c)(3), absent a court finding that expungement serves