RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] impermissible factors, or failed to apply required ones. See
Flagg v. Essex Cty. Prosecutor, 171 N.J. 561, 571 (2002)
(stating an abuse of discretion exists when, among other
circumstances, a decision is "based upon a consideration of
irrelevant or inappropriate factors" (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted)).
The court erred in finding that N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(c) does
not apply. The court also imposed too great a burden on the
State. The State must initially show that the applicants were
convicted of a potentially disqualifying crime covered by
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(c)(3). See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(m)(2) (stating
"[i]t shall be the obligation of the prosecutor to notify the
court of any disqualifying convictions"); cf. Kollman, supra,
210 N.J. at 570 (stating that the prosecutor bears burden of
demonstrating a cause for denial after the petitioner
establishes objective elements of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2(a)).9 Then,
9
Consequently, where a person was convicted of "possession with