Jurgenson v. International Paper Co.
[…] Jurgenson argues that this issue is moot because the parties stipulated to an average weekly wage of $725.67 for both temporary and permanent disability calculations. We agree. The calculation of partial disability benefits is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121(2) (Reissue 2010), which states that: This compensation shall be paid during the period of such partial disability but not beyond three hundred weeks. Should total disability be followed by partial disability, the period of three hundred weeks mentioned in this subdivision shall be reduced by the number of weeks during which compensation was paid for such total disability. However, the statute does not differentiate between disability benefits that are temporary or permanent in nature.