MetLife, Inc. v. Financial Stability Oversight Council
[…] When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: ‘judicial inquiry is complete.’” (internal citations omitted)). To the contrary, we can reasonably assume that Congress would not have overturned the longstanding presumption favoring judicial transparency by a provision that mentions executive agencies but not the judiciary. Cf. Lexmark Int’l, Inc. v. Static Control Components, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 1377, 1390 (2014) (“Congress, we assume, is familiar with the common-law rule and does not mean to displace it sub silentio.”). The remaining two subsections of § 5322(d)(5) reinforce our conclusion that subsection (A) was not meant to categorically bar disclosure by courts. First, subsection (B) provides that “[t]he submission of any nonpublicly available data or information under this subsection . . . shall not constitute a waiver of, or otherwise affect, any privilege arising under Federal or State law (including the rules of any Federal or State court) to which the data or information is otherwise subject.” 12 U.S.C. § 5322(d)(5)(B). This subsection plainly refers to privileges against disclosure that parties may have in litigation.