This Court implicitly held in United States v. Velasco, 465 F.3d 633 (5th
[…] App. Ct. 2007), aff’d in part and rev’d
in part, 906 N.E.2d 529 (Ill. 2009) (explaining that in Diaz, the jury could have convicted the
defendant without agreeing upon which “alternative course of conduct that the defendant
committed”).
6 See Diaz, 614 N.E.2d at 271.
7 906 N.E.2d at 540-42.
8 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/12-3.
18
Case: 16-40241 Document: 00514098373 Page: 19 Date Filed: 08/01/2017
No. 16-40241
as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force
against the person of another. 9 Reyes was convicted of “aggravated battery”
under section 5/12-3.05(f), which provides:
(f) Offense based on use of a weapon or device. A person
commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or
she does any of the following:
(1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a
firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in Section 24.8-0.1 of
this Code.
(2) Wears a hood, robe, or mask to conceal his or her
identity.
(3) Knowingly and without lawful justification shines
or flashes a laser gunsight or other laser device attached to
a firearm, or used in concert with a firearm, so that the laser
beam strikes upon or against the person of another.
(4) Knowingly video or audio records the offense with
the intent to disseminate the recording.
If section 5/12-3.05(f) is divisible, then a conviction under subsection (1)
would involve the use or threatened use of physical force against the person of
another, but a conviction under subsection (2) or (4) would not. However, as
explained above, the Illinois intermediate courts have not required a jury to
agree on the method by which an aggravated battery was committed in order
to convict a defendant. For example, a defendant could be charged under this
section for committing a battery while “us[ing] a deadly weapon other than by
discharge of a firearm” or while “wear[ing] a hood.” Jurors could disagree on
whether a deadly weapon was used and still return a guilty verdict.
9 See United States v. Velasco, 465 F.3d 633, 637 (5th Cir. 2006).
19
Case: 16-40241 Document: 00514098373 Page: 20 Date Filed: 08/01/2017
No. 16-40241
II