The estate also appeared and defended itself before the Court of Appeals and was granted leave in and appeared before this Court. The estate charges DHHS with taking “legally unconstrained collection efforts,” but it does not explain how, if at all, those efforts overcame the procedural safeguards present in these judicial proceedings, which indisputably complied with Mullane. 20 We, therefore, have little trouble concluding that the estate’s opportunity to challenge DHHS’s recovery efforts in our state’s judicial system, before any estate recovery took place, met this aspect of due process. 21 19 In MCL 400.112g(3)(d), the Legislature directed DHHS to seek federal approval of the “actions [that] may be taken to obtain funds from the estates of recipients subject to recovery . . . , including notice and hearing procedures that may be pursued to contest actions taken under [MMERP].” DHHS sought and obtained approval to pursue collection through the probate courts. See Letter from CMS to DCH at 12-14. 20 We recognize that the gist of the estate’s Mullane argument is that Ms.