These “retroactivity” theories must also fail for the additional reason, elaborated above, that no estate has demonstrated any harm to its alleged interest. For these reasons, we conclude that due process does not bar DHHS’s recovery efforts in these cases. We thus reverse the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that DHHS could not recover for benefits paid from July 1, 2010, to July 1, 2011, and affirm its conclusion that due process does not otherwise bar estate recovery. C. JUDICIAL REVIEW Ms. Ketchum’s estate argued in the courts below that DHHS was forbidden to pursue recovery against it by MCL 400.112g(4), which states as follows: [DHHS] shall not seek medicaid estate recovery if the costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if the recovery is not in the best economic interest of the state. DHHS argues here that subsection (4) provides no judicially enforceable barrier to estate recovery even “if the costs of recovery exceed the amount of recovery available or if the recovery is not in the best economic interest of the state.” Although Ms. Ketchum’s estate interposed subsection (4) as a defense to DHHS’s creditor claim, the probate court disposed of the claim on other grounds. The estate revived the defense in the Court of Appeals, as an alternative basis to affirm the probate court.