Frank W Lynch & Co v Flex Technologies, Inc, 463 Mich 578, 585; 624 NW2d 180 (2001), quoting Landgraf v USI Film Prods, 511 US 244, 282; 114 S Ct 1483; 128 L Ed 2d 229 (1994). In any event, the MMERP Act appears plainly prospective. It was approved by the Governor on September 30, 2007, and given “immediate effect.” 2007 PA 74. Its effect was limited “to medical assistance recipients who began receiving medicaid long-term care services after the effective date [i.e., September 30, 2007] of the amendatory act that added this section [i.e., 2007 PA 74].” MCL 400.112k (emphasis added). The law on its 22 Moreover, 2007 PA 73, approved by the Governor on the same day as the MMERP Act (2007 PA 74), amended MCL 700.3805(1)(f) to include certain debts, including “medical assistance payments that are subject to adjustment or recovery from an estate,” in the priority scheme for payment of claims against an estate. Public Act 73 thus further underscored that property and other assets in Ms.