We observe that, under federal regulations, a plan amendment’s effective date is governed by one of two standards. First, if a plan amendment expands benefits or “changes the State’s payment method and standards,” the effective date may be no “earlier than the first day of the quarter in which” the amendment is submitted for federal approval. 42 CFR 430.20(a)(1) and (b)(2). Second, “[f]or other plan amendments, the effective date may be a date requested by the State if CMS approves it.” 42 CFR 430.20(b)(3).