IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (Pa. Cmwlth. 1981), Claimant asserted that all of the facts alleged in the claim
petition were deemed admitted due to Employer’s failure to file a timely answer.2
WCJ’s Findings of Fact, No. 5. The WCJ determined that the description of the
injury, date of the injury, how it occurred, where it occurred, and notice were all
well pled. Id. Additionally, the WCJ found that Claimant’s disability, which
1
Department of Labor and Industry, Bureau of Workers’ Compensation form LIBC 362.
2
Section 416 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as
amended, 77 P.S. §821, permits an answer to a claim petition to be filed within 20 days of
service upon the employer. Additionally, it provides that “if a party fails to file an answer and/or
fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the [WCJ] hearing
the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.” Id.
In Yellow Freight, we interpreted the phrase “and evidence presented” to mean evidence
presented by the claimant, and we held that the untimeliness of an employer’s answer barred the
employer from introducing evidence of an affirmative defense to the employee’s claim. 423
A.2d at 1127-28.
2