State of Iowa v. John Walter Mulder
[…] The court must also and does consider the circumstances of the offense itself, the extent of the defendant’s participation and the Mulder also complains the court permitted multiple victim impact statements from individuals who were not immediate family members of Jean Homan. He claims only immediate family members may provide victim impact statements, citing the portion of Iowa Code section 915.10(3) that defines a victim as also including “the immediate family members of a victim who died or was rendered incompetent as a result of the offense or who was under eighteen years of age at the time of the offense.” However, the first part of this section defines a victim as “a person who has suffered physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a public offense or a delinquent act, other than a simple misdemeanor, committed in this state.” See Iowa Code § 915.10(3).