In the Interest of Q.G. and W.G., Minor Children, A.P., Mother B.G., Father
[…] We review evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. See Gamerdinger v. Schaefer, 603 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Iowa 1999). III. Analysis A. Best Interests In a private termination action under chapter 600A, a court may terminate a parent’s parental rights when the petitioning party has shown by clear and convincing evidence that the statutory grounds for termination exist. See Iowa Code §§ 600A.3, .5, .8; In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d at 601. In this case, the father does not dispute the statutory grounds for termination have been proven by clear and convincing evidence pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(9), which states the court may terminate when “[t]he parent has been imprisoned for a crime against the child [or] the child’s sibling.” Thus, we need not address this issue and our inquiry turns to whether termination is in the children’s best interests. See In re J.L.W., 523 N.W.2d 622, 625 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994).