In the Interest of Q.G. and W.G., Minor Children, A.P., Mother B.G., Father
[…] App. 2007). We find the juvenile court properly admitted the letters from the children’s social worker and pediatrician and the incident report. See Iowa Code §§ 600A.7(1) (“The hearing on termination of parental rights shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of sections 232.91 to 232.96 . . . .”), (2) (“Relevant information, including that contained in reports, studies or examinations and testified to by interested persons, may be admitted into evidence at the hearing and relied upon to the extent of its probative value.”); see also id. § 232.96(6) (allowing the admission of “[a] report, study, record, or other writing or an audiotape . . . recording made by the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, a peace officer or a hospital . . . notwithstanding 13 any objection to hearsay statements contained [with]in,” if it is relevant and not unfairly prejudicial); In re E.J.R., 400 N.W.2d 531, 532–33 (Iowa 1987) (holding hearsay evidence is admissible in a termination-of-parental-rights hearing).