In the Interest of D.R., R.R., O.R., and G.S., Minor Children, M.H., Mother
[…] times of stress.

       We also note that after the children were removed, it was learned that a

number of the children had dental issues that needed to be addressed, including

rotting teeth that required surgery. Even after the children were removed, the

mother was expected to make the necessary appointments for the children.

However, at the time of the disposition hearing, the mother had not yet done so,

and she was being asked to sign releases so the foster parents could take over

the medical care. Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(e) provides a child in “need of

medical treatment to cure, alleviate, or prevent serious physical injury or illness

and whose parent, guardian, or custodian is unwilling or unable to provide such
                                        8


treatment” suffers adjudicatory harm. While this was not the adjudicatory harm

that originally led to the children’s removal, “[t]he adjudicatory harm requiring

continued removal does not need to be the harm that necessitated the initial