In Re the Marriage of Gary E. Erlandson and Susan Kay Erlandson Upon the Petition of Gary E. Erlandson, and Concerning Susan Kay Erlandson
[…] dependency exemption between the parties even though the stipulation granted Susan
this exemption.
                                         5


       We must first determine what the stipulation is. “Under Iowa law, married

spouses can legally separate by filing a petition for separate maintenance as

provided in Iowa Code section 598.28 [(2015)] without dissolving their marriage.”

In re Estate of Whalen, 827 N.W.2d 184, 185 (Iowa 2013) (citing 2 Marlin M.

Volz, Jr., Iowa Practice Series, Methods of Practice § 31:31, at 869 (2012)); see

Iowa Code § 598.21(1) (prefacing provision on disposition of property with, “Upon

every judgment of annulment, dissolution, or separate maintenance, the court

shall divide the property of the parties . . .”). The order approving the stipulation

was styled a “decree for separation” rather than a “separate maintenance”

decree. But it served the same purpose as a statutory separate maintenance

decree, “which permits the court . . . to decide the identical property issues that