In Re the Marriage of Gary E. Erlandson and Susan Kay Erlandson Upon the Petition of Gary E. Erlandson, and Concerning Susan Kay Erlandson
[…] court could order spousal support where the stipulation was silent on spousal

support but stated, “This Stipulation for Separation shall be a complete

settlement of the rights and obligations of the parties to each other.”

       This language would appear to foreclose a later award of spousal support.

But the language must be read in light of our State’s public policy. If we were
                                         9


dealing with a prenuptial agreement rather than a postnuptial agreement, the

agreement could not adversely affect spousal support. See id. § 596.5 (“The

right of a spouse or child to support shall not be adversely affected by a

premarital agreement.”). And if we were dealing with a postnuptial agreement

purporting to affect a spouse’s elective share on the other spouse’s death, the

agreement would not be enforceable.           Cf. Hussemann ex rel. Ritter v.

Hussemann, 847 N.W.2d 219, 224, 226 (Iowa 2014) (“[O]ver a century ago, we