J-A03003-17
[…] have a certificate showing his speedometer was calibrated and tested;
however, he testified that it was certified on May 13, 2015. 3 N.T.
Suppression Hearing, 5/4/16, at 11-12. Trooper Kaczor further testified that
he followed Appellee for approximately four miles in a 55 mph zone and
clocked him at 70 mph. Suppression Court Opinion, 5/6/16, at 5; N.T.
Suppression Hearing, 5/4/16, at 11-12.
The Motor Vehicle Code provides that police officers may use a
speedometer to capture the rate of speed of another vehicle in support of a
conviction for speeding. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3368(a). “In ascertaining the
speed of a vehicle by the use of a speedometer, the speed shall be timed for
a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile.” Id.
To sustain a conviction for speeding, the Commonwealth must
show beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) an accused was
driving in excess of the speed limit; (2) the speed timing device
was approved by the Department of Transportation; and (3) the