Com. v. Bush, M.
[…] Commonwealth as verdict winner, together with all reasonable inferences
therefrom, the trier of fact could have found that each and every element of
the crimes charged was established beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Little, 879 A.2d 293, 296-97 (Pa. Super. 2005).

       Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i), Bush was aware that she
was not licensed or privileged to be on the nursing home grounds because
she received numerous verbal communications that she needed to leave, yet
she remained on the property. Bush argues she meets the defense of
prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(c)(3) because she reasonably
believed she had a right to be on the property pursuant to 42 C.F.R. §
483.10(f)(4)(ii). Section 483.10(f)(4)(ii) provides: “[t]he facility must
provide immediate access to a resident by immediate family and other
relatives of the resident, subject to the resident’s right to deny or withdraw
consent at any time[.]”

(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -5-
J-S47013-17



      Judgment of sentence affirmed.

Judgment Entered.




Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary



Date: 8/2/2017
                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)