merits,” Locricchio v. Legal Servs. Corp., 833 F.2d 1352, 1359 (9th Cir. 1987),
[…] conceive, make, develop or work on . . . during the term of [his] employment with
[VDSI].” The employment agreement was relevant to the effect of the subsequent
assignment contracts between Barrett and VCL, in which Barrett purported to
assign his rights in three different inventions to VCL. Consideration of the
employment agreement, therefore, did not violate California’s parol evidence rule.
See Riverisland Cold Storage, Inc. v. Fresno-Madera Prod. Credit Ass’n, 291 P.3d
2
316, 319 (Cal. 2013); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1856(f) (“Where the validity of the
agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude evidence relevant to
that issue.”).
2. The district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Barrett’s request
for a curative jury instruction that he was the sole and undisputed inventor of the
three inventions at issue in this case. First, the district court gave “adequate
instructions on each element of the case.”