In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] Tex. Water Code § 7.353.
39
See id. § 7.359 (referring to factors listed in section 7.053 for assessing administrative
penalties).
40
Statutory construction is a legal issue that we review de novo. See, e.g., Shumake, 199
S.W.3d at 284. “‘Our objective . . . is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent, which requires us to
first look to the statute’s plain language.’” ExxonMobil Pipeline Co. v. Coleman 512 S.W.3d 895,
9
unambiguous language of the TCAA enforcement provisions authorize local governments to file
enforcement suits without regard to the State’s filing of an enforcement suit. Section 7.351 provides
that a “local government may institute a civil suit under Subchapter D in the same manner as
[TCEQ]” for a violation that is occurring or has occurred in the local-government’s jurisdiction.41
Subchapter D, as detailed above, defines a violation of the TCAA, sets the maximum for civil
penalties, prescribes the procedure for and limits of a State suit for civil penalties, and requires that