In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] 899 (Tex. 2017) (per curiam) (quoting Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507 509 (Tex. 2015)
(per curiam)).
41
Id. § 7.351(a).
42
See Tex. Water Code §§ 7.101–.111.
43
See In re M.N., 262 S.W.3d 799, 802 (Tex. 2008) (“We presume the Legislature included
each word in the statute for a purpose, and that words not included were purposefully omitted.”
(internal citations omitted)).
10
121st day after” a written complaint is filed.44 And, in fact, the Legislature has since amended
Subchapter H to, stated generally, prevent the filing of such local-government enforcement suits
under section 7.351 suits if the State has already filed an enforcement suit for the same violations.45
The State maintains that the Water Code’s use of the word “institute” in sections
7.105(a) and 7.351, and its specification that a local government “may institute a civil suit under
Subchapter D in the same manner as the commission” in section 7.351, impose limitations on later-
filed suits. Specifically, the State argues that because “institute” means “to begin (legal proceedings)
in a court,”46 and because each penalty must address a specific violation, a suit on such a violation