In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] car emissions.28 Relevant here, TCEQ has adopted rules requiring air-quality-control systems on car
engines and prohibiting the sale or use of emission-defeat devices.29
TCEQ’s authority to enforce the TCAA and the other statutes over which it has
jurisdiction is codified in Chapter 7 of the Water Code.30 Chapter 7 authorizes TCEQ to enforce the
TCAA by imposing penalties for TCAA violations, either through administrative proceedings or,
as is the case here, in a civil action brought by the Texas Office of the Attorney General under
Subchapter D as follows:
26
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 382.002(a).
27
See id. § 382.085 (prohibiting “emission of any air contaminant or the performance of any
activity that causes or contributes to, or that will cause or contribute to, air pollution”).
28
See id. §§ 382.011 (authorizing administration of TCAA); .017 (authorizing rules); .019(a)
(authorizing rules “to control and reduce emissions from engines used to propel land vehicles”).
29
See 30 Tex. Admin. Code § 114.20(b),(c), (e) (TCEQ, Maintenance & Operation of Air