In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] filed suits. Specifically, the State argues that because “institute” means “to begin (legal proceedings)
in a court,”46 and because each penalty must address a specific violation, a suit on such a violation
can be started only by the State or a local government, not both. But the State’s argument stretches
a word that is simply a formal way to say “start” or “begin” a lawsuit47 and a phrase that simply
means “in the same way the commission institutes suit.”48 The plain text does not support the State’s
44
Tex. Water Code § 7.357. This provision is repealed effective September 1, 2017. See
Act of May 24, 2017 at § 3.
45
See Act of May 24, 2017 at § 2, sec. 7.3511(c) (“Before instituting any claim [under
7.351], a local government . . . shall provide to the attorney general and [TCEQ] written notice of
each alleged violation, the facts in support of the claim, and the specific relief sought.”), (d) (“A
local government . . . may institute a claim [under 7.351] on or after the 90th day after the attorney
general and the [TCEQ] receive the notice required by Subsection (c) unless before the 90th day after