In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] jurisdiction over the later-filing counties’ TCAA-enforcement actions, we affirm the MDL pretrial
court’s orders denying the State’s pleas to the jurisdiction.
__________________________________________
Jeff Rose, Chief Justice
Before Chief Justice Rose, Justices Field and Bourland
Affirmed
Filed: July 28, 2017
issue was one of dominant, rather than exclusive, jurisdiction).
54
See BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc. v. City of Houston, 496 S.W.3d 1, 24 (Tex. 2016) (holding
City’s air-quality ordinances preempted).
55
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.164 (authorizing appointed MDL judge to “preside over the
transferred action as if the transferred action were originally filed in the transferor court”).
14