In re Volkswagen Clean Diesel Litigation:
[…] the vehicles to release nitrogen oxides at a factor of up to 40 times over the permitted limit. See id.
7
The federal consumer proceedings were transferred to a federal MDL court for coordinated
and consolidated pretrial proceedings. See In re Volkswagen “Clean Diesel” Mktg., Sales Practices,
and Prods. Liab. Litig., 148 F.Supp 3d 1367, 1369 (U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation
2015); see also In re Porsche, 158 F.Supp. 3d. at 1371 (transferring Porsche-related cases to the
Volkswagen MDL).
8
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.162 (authorizing judicial panel on MDL to “transfer civil actions
involving one or more common questions of fact pending in the same or different . . . courts . . . to
any district court” if the transfer will “be for the convenience of the parties and witnesses” and
“promote the just and efficient conduct of the actions”).
3
• Bexar, Brazos, Dallas, Denton, Ector, El Paso, Hidalgo, Hunt, Jefferson, Lubbock,