Dedric D'Shawn Jones v. State
[…] Id. at *4. Ryan testified that, after he was arrested for assaulting his ex-wife in the underlying offense, she took both children, moved out of the residence, and did not return the oldest child to him. Id. The court did not permit Ryan to question his ex- wife about any subsequent custody disputes between them or the effect of any such disputes on her testimony. Id. The court of appeals observed that the commission of family violence is a mandatory factor to be considered in determining custody of children. Id. at *4 (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.004(c) (“The court shall consider the commission of family violence in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.”)) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the court held that questions regarding custody proceedings were relevant to the ex-wife’s “motivation to exaggerate her testimony at trial.” Id.