Dedric D'Shawn Jones v. State
[…] App. 2010) (same). B. Law Concerning Defense of Self-Defense Appellant argues that he hit Jimenez in self-defense after she karate-kicked his phone out of his hands. Self-defense is statutorily defined and provides a defense to prosecution when the conduct in question is “justified.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 9.02, 9.31 (West 2011). Under Texas Penal Code Chapter 9, “a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(a). “The use of force against another is not justified,” either “in response to verbal provocation alone” or “if the actor provoked the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” Id. § 9.31(b)(1), (4).