Opinion issued August 1, 2017
[…] in connection with termination proceedings or not—if the grandparent requests
possession of a child by filing an original suit or a suit for modification. Id.
§ 153.432(a) (West 2014); see In re Chambless, 257 S.W.3d 698, 699–700 (Tex.
2008) (per curiam). However, Family Code section 153.131(a) creates a
presumption in favor of a parent when a non-parent (such as DFPS or a grandparent
or other relative) is seeking custody of a child.3 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a)
3
Section 153.131(a) provides:
22
(West 2014). The parental presumption set out in Family Code section 153.131(a)
is expressly made subject to section 153.004 of the Code. Section 153.004(b)
provides “a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole
managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right to
determine the primary residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child if
credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or
present . . . physical . . . abuse by that parent directed against the other parent . . . .”
Id. § 153.004(b). And, as stated above, section 153.004(c) requires that, in custody
proceedings, the family court “shall consider the commission of family violence in
determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit possession of a child by a parent . . . .”