Dedric D'Shawn Jones v. State
[…] Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 914 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (emphasis added). In a claim of self-defense, “a defendant bears the burden of production,” while “the State then bears the burden of persuasion to disprove the raised defense.” 19 Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003) (citing Saxton, 804 S.W.2d at 913–14). The defendant’s burden of production requires the defendant to adduce some evidence that would support a rational jury finding as to the defense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03(c) (West 2011) (“The issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.”); Krajcovic v. State, 393 S.W.3d 282, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 657–58 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “[E]ven a minimum quantity of evidence is sufficient to raise a defense as long as the evidence would support a rational jury finding as to the defense.”