Dedric D'Shawn Jones v. State
[…] Id. § 153.432(a) (West 2014); see In re Chambless, 257 S.W.3d 698, 699–700 (Tex. 2008) (per curiam). However, Family Code section 153.131(a) creates a presumption in favor of a parent when a non-parent (such as DFPS or a grandparent or other relative) is seeking custody of a child.3 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) 3 Section 153.131(a) provides: 22 (West 2014). The parental presumption set out in Family Code section 153.131(a) is expressly made subject to section 153.004 of the Code. Section 153.004(b) provides “a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of a parent as the sole managing conservator of a child or as the conservator who has the exclusive right to determine the primary residence of a child is not in the best interest of the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern of past or present . . . physical . . . abuse by that parent directed against the other parent . . . .” Id. § 153.004(b).