Opinion issued August 1, 2017
[…] preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Id.
§ 15.01(a) (West 2011). Subsection (b) provides that “[i]f a person attempts an
offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the
4
aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the
attempt.” Id. (b). Attempted capital murder is a first-degree felony which carries a
punishment range of imprisonment for life or for any term of no more than
ninety-nine years or less than five years. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32(a),
15.01(d), 19.03(b) (West 2011).
B. Code of Criminal Procedure Article 1.15
Article 1.15 states:
No person can be convicted of a felony except upon the verdict of a jury
duly rendered and recorded, unless the defendant, upon entering a plea,
has in open court in person waived his right of trial by jury in writing
in accordance with Articles 1.13 and 1.14; provided, however, that it
shall be necessary for the state to introduce evidence into the record
showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence shall be accepted
by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall a person
charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to
support the same. The evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in
such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the appearance,
confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents
either to an oral stipulation of the evidence and testimony or to the
introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses,
and any other documentary evidence in support of the judgment of the
court. Such waiver and consent must be approved by the court in
writing, and be filed in the file of the papers of the cause.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.15 (West 2005).
The evidence offered to support a guilty plea can take several forms. See
Menefee v. State, 287 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Evidence can be
proffered in testimonial or documentary form, in the form of an oral or written