Cynthia Kaye Wood v. State
[…] A. Elements of Attempted Capital Murder A person commits murder if the person “intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). A person commits capital murder if “the person commits murder as defined under section 19.02(b)(1)” and an aggravating circumstance exists. Id. § 19.03(a). An essential element of capital murder is the presence of one of the aggravating circumstances enumerated in the statute. See id. Section 19.03(a) enumerates nine possible aggravating circumstances which elevate murder to capital murder, one of which is the murder of “an individual under 10 years of age.” Id. § 19.03(a)(8). Under Penal Code section 15.01(a), “[a] person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Id. § 15.01(a) (West 2011). Subsection (b) provides that “[i]f a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the 4 aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt.” Id. (b). Attempted capital murder is a first-degree felony which carries a punishment range of imprisonment for life or for any term of no more than ninety-nine years or less than five years. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32(a), 15.01(d), 19.03(b) (West 2011).