Opinion issued August 1, 2017
[…] hearing, which included the PSI report, should not have been used to substantiate
her guilty plea.
A. Elements of Attempted Capital Murder
A person commits murder if the person “intentionally or knowingly causes
the death of an individual[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (West 2011). A
person commits capital murder if “the person commits murder as defined under
section 19.02(b)(1)” and an aggravating circumstance exists. Id. § 19.03(a). An
essential element of capital murder is the presence of one of the aggravating
circumstances enumerated in the statute. See id. Section 19.03(a) enumerates nine
possible aggravating circumstances which elevate murder to capital murder, one of
which is the murder of “an individual under 10 years of age.” Id. § 19.03(a)(8).
Under Penal Code section 15.01(a), “[a] person commits an offense if, with
specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere
preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Id.
§ 15.01(a) (West 2011). Subsection (b) provides that “[i]f a person attempts an
offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the
4
aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the
attempt.” Id. (b). Attempted capital murder is a first-degree felony which carries a
punishment range of imprisonment for life or for any term of no more than
ninety-nine years or less than five years. See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32(a),
15.01(d), 19.03(b) (West 2011).