Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Serafine v. Blunt, 466 S.W.3d 352, 357
(Tex. App.—Austin 2015, no pet.); Herrera v. Stahl, 441 S.W.3d 739, 741 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio 2014, no pet.).
THE VEXATIOUS LITIGANT STATUTES
Chapter 11 of the civil practice and remedies code provides a mechanism for a defendant
in a proceeding to have a plaintiff declared a vexatious litigant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 11.051 (West 2017). Under chapter 11, a court may, after notice and a hearing, enter an
order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, new litigation without obtaining permission from a
local administrative judge. Id. § 11.101(a). Chapter 11 expressly authorizes the enforcement of an
order declaring a person a vexatious litigant. “A person who disobeys an order under Subsection
(a) is subject to contempt of court.” Id. § 11.101(b).
An order declaring a person a vexatious litigant does not categorically bar a person from
prosecuting a lawsuit pro se; it only requires him to obtain permission from the local administrative
judge prior to filing suit. In re Potts, 357 S.W.3d 766, 769 (Tex.