State v. King
[…] And because of that factual problem, the state’s argument faces a second difficulty: because the vic- tim’s death was foreseeable to the state, to the extent that Smith Tug applies to the circumstances here, that case may suggest that the state, not defendant, assumed the risk of the victim’s death.2 In addition to its contract law argument, the state also relies on two statutes. Citing ORS 135.405, the state argues that silence in a plea agreement about future pros- ecution is not a promise by the prosecutor to refrain from future prosecution. That statute provides, in part: “(1)  In cases [meeting certain criteria], the district attorney may engage in plea discussions for the purpose of reaching a plea agreement. “* * * * * example, when a defendant is prosecuted for reckless driving and the victim later dies, subsequent negligent homicide prosecution is permitted); see also State v.