IN RE ALINA YANCE Y,
[…] [2]
When a court renders a final divorce decree, it acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over
the matters in the decree affecting a child of the marriage. Tex. Fam. Code § 155.001 (a); In re
G.H.M., 45 S.W.3d 764, 766 ('l'ex.App.—Fort Worth 2001, no pet.). The court retains continuing,
been transferred under sections
exclusive jurisdiction over the child unless jurisdiction has
155.201-207 of the Texas Family Code [3] or an emergency exists. See Tex. Fam. Code "
155.001(c). 155.002, 155.201-207; In re G.H.M., 45 S.W.3d at 766-67. Section 155.201 provides
in pertinent part:
(b) a suit to modify or a motion to enforce an order is filed in the court having continuing,
If
exclusive jurisdiction of a suit, on the timely motion of a party the court shall transfer the
proceeding to another county in this state if the child has resided in the other county for six months
or longer.
Tex. Fam. Code § 155.201 (b) (emphasis added). Section 155.204 prescribes the procedure for
transfer as follows:
(a)... if a timely motion to transfer has been filed and no controverting affidavit is filed within the