IN RE ALINA YANCE Y,
[…] consistently refers to jurisdiction over the ''child,'' in the singular.
155.001, See Tex. Farn. Code "
155.201. It also clear the Legislature wanted matters affecting the parent-child relationship to be
is
heard in the county where the child resides. See id. § 155.201(b); Cassidy V. Fuller, 568 S.W.2d
845, 847 (Tex.1978). easier to prove the current circumstances affecting the child in that
it is
county. See Cassidy, 568 S.W.2d at 847. Further, the statute recognizes that transfer as to some,
but not all, children may be appropriate. Section 155.207(b) provides that "[t]he clerk of the
transferring court shall keep a copy of the transferred files. If the transferring court retains
jurisdiction of who was the subject of the suit, the clerk shall send a copy of the
another child
complete files to the court to which the transfer is made and shall keep the original files." Tex.
Farn. Code § 155.207(b). Accordingly, we construe the statute as requiring a court to transfer the
proceedings affecting a child to the county where the child resides, even if it retains jurisdiction
over another child of the marriage who does not live in the transferee county.