In re: Carolyn Lucille Davis
[…] United States v. Hinkson, 585 F.3d 3 1247, 1261–62 (9th Cir. 2009) (en banc). 4 Interpreting the statutory constraints on the court’s 5 authority to grant an extension of time is a question of law we 6 review de novo. See generally In re Mahakian, 529 B.R. at 274; 7 Mendez v. Salven (In re Mendez), 367 B.R. 109, 113 (9th Cir. BAP 8 2007). 9 DISCUSSION 10 Section 1221 provides that “the debtor shall file a plan not 11 later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, 12 except that the court may extend such period if the need for an 13 extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor 14 should not justly be held accountable.” The standard set forth 15 in § 1221 is more stringent than the ordinary “for cause shown” 16 standard set forth in Rule 9006(b).