In re: Douglas R. Cottle and Kyla Cottle
[…] As 20 noted by the bankruptcy court, the ACC functioned more like a 21 department within the State than like an independent subsidiary. 22 Finally, although we recognize that some state governments 23 may operate differently than the federal government, we find no 24 relevant distinctions here. Like most states, Arizona acts 25 through its departments, agencies and commissions. Indeed, in 26 adopting the public entity immunity statutes, the state 27 Legislature made clear that the state and its agencies, boards, 28 commissions or departments are the same. See A.R.S. § 12-820(8) -19- 1 (“‘State’ means this state and any state agency, board, 2 commission or department.”). 3 In sum, the bankruptcy court correctly determined that the 4 ACC and the State should be treated as a unitary creditor. 5 Accordingly, the mutuality requirement has been satisfied and 6 offset of the attorneys’ fees, costs and interest amounts that 7 the ACC owes