In re: Patrick Lazzari
[…] 15   are not specifically and distinctly argued in appellant’s opening
16   brief.   Applying this standard, we’ve refused to address claims
17   that were only argue[d] in passing, or that were bare
18   assertion[s] . . . with no supporting argument.”).
19        Even if this issue was properly before us on appeal, we
20   would find no error.    Patrick does not deny that the original
21   petition was properly served on him.       Nor does he offer any
22   authority that service by mail is ineffective for an amended
23   petition.    Cf. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 471.5(a) (“If the complaint
24   is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed, or the court
25   may, in its discretion, require the complaint as amended to be
26
27
          9
           (...continued)
28   at 149.

                                       15
 1   filed, and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be
 2   served upon the defendants affected thereby.”); Student A. ex
 3   rel. Mother of Student A. v. Metcho, 710 F. Supp. 267, 268-69
 4   (N.D. Cal. 1989) (Under California Code of Civil Procedure
 5   § 1013(a), service is complete “upon deposit of the amended
 6   complaint in the mail . . . .”).     We discern no error concerning