In re: Minon Miller
[…] It is not clear what Debtor is arguing here; she 23 fails to provide any facts to explain her argument. Therefore, we 24 are unable to address it. 25 A. The bankruptcy court did not abuse its discretion by dismissing Debtor's chapter 7 case for bad faith under 26 § 707(b)(3)(A). 27 1. Dismissal under § 707(b)(1) and (b)(3)(A) 28 Under § 707(b)(3)(A), a chapter 7 case may be dismissed as -14- 1 abusive under § 707(b)(1) if the debtor filed the case in bad 2 faith.4 Section 707(b) provides, in relevant part: 3 (b)(1) After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by . . . any party in interest, may 4 dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts . . . if 5 it finds that the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter . . . (3) In considering 6 under paragraph (1) whether the granting of relief would be an abuse of the provisions of this chapter in a case 7 in which the presumption in paragraph (2)(A)(i) does not arise or is rebutted – the court shall consider – (A) 8 whether the debtor filed the petition in bad faith[.] 9 The moving party bears the burden of proof to support a § 707(b) 10 motion by a preponderance of the evidence.