In re: Minon Miller
[…] In re Ellsworth, 455 B.R. at 921-22. 16 Upon a finding of bad faith, a bankruptcy court may dismiss a 17 case with a permanent bar to refiling for bankruptcy to discharge 18 existing, dischargeable debt. In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1224 19 (bad faith is "cause" for dismissal with prejudice under 20 § 349(a)). 21 When dismissing with prejudice courts are to consider the 22 following factors: (1) whether debtor misrepresented facts in the 23 petition, unfairly manipulated the Bankruptcy Code, or otherwise 24 filed in an inequitable manner; (2) debtor's history of filing and 25 26 8 Section 349(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case 27 under this title does not . . . prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as 28 provided in section 109(g) of this title." -30- 1 dismissals; (3) whether debtor only intended to defeat state court 2 litigation; and (4) whether egregious behavior is present. 3 In re Leavitt, 171 F.3d at 1224. Although Leavitt involved a 4 chapter 13 case, we believe the same standards for dismissing a 5 chapter 7 case with prejudice