In re: Minon Miller
[…] The question became whether the 17 election had in fact been made. Ultimately, the bankruptcy court 18 decided that even if the election had been made, it did not matter 19 for bankruptcy reporting purposes. Citing Cal. Corp. Code 20 § 17202,6 the court first determined under California law that as 21 a single member LLC, all profits and losses of Nonim would be 22 allocated to Debtor regardless of the entity classification for 23 tax purposes. Debtor complains that in reaching this 24 6 Cal. Corp. Code § 17202 provides: 25 The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall 26 be allocated among the members, and among classes of members, in the manner provided in the operating agreement. If the 27 operating agreement does not otherwise provide, profits and losses shall be allocated in proportion to the contributions 28 of each member. -18- 1 determination, the court erroneously presumed Nonim had not been 2 classified as a corporation. The court did seem to presume this 3 fact without actually making that determination. 4 Nonetheless, regardless of the court's reliance on Cal.