JUL 22 2016
[…] 4 secondly, under California law, preliminary title reports have
5 very limited, if any, value as to how title to real property is
6 actually held:
7 Since 1982, the Insurance Code has limited the
significance of such preliminary reports. (Southland
8 Title Corp. v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal. App. 3d
530, 537, 282 Cal. Rptr. 425; see White v. Western Title
9 Ins. Co. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 870, 884, 221 Cal. Rptr. 509,
710 P.2d 309.) A preliminary title report is an offer
10 "to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions
set forth" therein. (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.) "The
11 reports are not abstracts of title" and "shall not be
construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the
12 condition of title to real property . . . ." (Ibid.) An
"[a]bstract of title" is a written listing of "all
13 recorded conveyances" affecting "the chain of title to
the realty property described therein." (Ins. Code,
14 § 12340.10.) The intent of these statutes is to relieve
title insurers from liability as title abstractors for