In re: MASSROCK, INC., D/B/A Lenders Assurance
[…] (Southland 8 Title Corp. v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal. App. 3d 530, 537, 282 Cal. Rptr. 425; see White v. Western Title 9 Ins. Co. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 870, 884, 221 Cal. Rptr. 509, 710 P.2d 309.) A preliminary title report is an offer 10 "to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth" therein. (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.) "The 11 reports are not abstracts of title" and "shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the 12 condition of title to real property . . . ." (Ibid.) An "[a]bstract of title" is a written listing of "all 13 recorded conveyances" affecting "the chain of title to the realty property described therein." (Ins.