In re: MICHAEL WEILERT and GENEVIEVE M. De MONTREMARE
[…] Carolina Cas. Ins. Co. v. L.M. 21 Ross Law Group, LLP, 184 Cal.App.4th 196, 208 (2010). In 22 California, “a revocable inter vivos trust is recognized as 23 simply a probate avoidance device . . . .’ Property transferred 24 to, or held in, a revocable inter vivos trust is nonetheless 25 deemed the property of the settlor.” Id. (citing Zanelli v. 26 McGrath, 166 Cal.App.4th 615, 633 (2008), and Cal. Prob. Code 27 § 18200 (“If the settlor retains the power to revoke the trust 28 in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims -21- 1 of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of 2 revocation during the lifetime of the settlor.”). 3 Pendragon asserts that these principles do not apply 4 because Weilert is the sole settlor of the Madonna Trust since 5 he contributed the Marion Property - his sole and separate 6 property - to the trust. We disagree.