In re: MICHAEL WEILERT and GENEVIEVE M. De MONTREMARE
[…] As noted above, there is no 26 distinction in California law between property owned by the 27 revocable trust and property owned by the settlor of such a 28 revocable trust during the lifetime of the settlor. Therefore, -23- 1 Montremare’s interest in the Marion Property was subject to the 2 claims of her creditors. See Cal. Probate Code § 18200 (“If the 3 settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in 4 part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors 5 of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during 6 the lifetime of the settlor.”). 7 Accordingly, Montremare’s interest in the Marion Property 8 was subject to Pendragon’s abstract of judgment at the time it 9 was recorded, which recording created a judicial lien on the 10 property.