In re: MICHAEL WEILERT and GENEVIEVE M. De MONTREMARE
[…] Pendragon noted 13 that under California law, a judgment lien attaches only to the 14 judgment debtor’s interest in the real estate not to bare legal 15 title. Palm v. Klapperman (In re Cady), 266 B.R. 172, 181 (9th 16 Cir. BAP 2001) (citing Davis v. Perry, 120 Cal.App. 670, 676 17 (1932) (“The law is well settled that the lien of a judgment 18 does not attach to a naked title but only to the judgment 19 debtor's interest in the real estate; and if he has no interest, 20 though possessing the naked title, then no lien attaches.”)). 21 Next, Pendragon cited Cal. Prob. Code § 18200 which governs 22 6 23 Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 697.340(a) provides: 24 A judgment lien on real property attaches to all interests in real property in the county where the lien 25 is created (whether present or future, vested or 26 contingent, legal or equitable) that are subject to enforcement of the money judgment against the judgment 27 debtor . . . at the time the lien was created, but does not reach . . . the interest of a beneficiary under a 28 trust. . . . -8- 1 the rights of creditors in a revocable trust where the settlor 2 retains the power to revoke the trust.