In re: MICHAEL WEILERT and GENEVIEVE M. De MONTREMARE
[…] Probate Code § 15200 (describing 10 numerous methods of creating a trust); and Black’s Law 11 Dictionary (defining a settlor as “one who sets up a trust. 12 Also termed creator; donor; trustor; grantor; founder.”). 13 Montremare falls within the broad definition of a 14 “settlor.” She created the Madonna Trust, was the only party to 15 execute the Madonna Trust, and was the trustor. Through the 16 transmutation of the Marion Property to her sole and separate 17 property, she became the owner of the property and held it as 18 trustee. See Cal. Probate Code § 15200(a) (“A declaration by 19 the owner of property that the owner holds the property as 20 trustee” and (d) “An exercise of a power of appointment to 21 another person as trustee.”). In addition, as highlighted by 22 Debtors at oral argument, the Madonna Trust held other property 23 which Montremare had contributed directly herself.