In re: Robert Kenneth Ziegler
[…] Debtor was unemployed at the time and had no 20 2 21 Hon. August B. Landis, Bankruptcy Judge for the District of Nevada, sitting by designation. 22 3 Unless specified otherwise, all chapter, code and rule 23 references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532, and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules 1001-9037. The 24 Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are referred to as “Civil Rules.” 25 4 CCP § 704.720(b) provides, in relevant part: 26 If a homestead is sold under this division . . . the proceeds of sale . . . are exempt in the amount of the homestead 27 exemption provided in Section 704.730. The proceeds are exempt for a period of six months after the time the proceeds 28 are actually received by the judgment debtor[.] -2- 1 income.