In re: Lucio Chagolla Maria D. Hernandez Murueta
[…] See Nobelman v. American Savings Bank, 508 U.S. 324, 328 28 (1993). The statute “divides claims into ‘secured claims’ and -6- 1 ‘unsecured claims.’” In re Zimmer, 313 F.3d at 1222-23 (quoting 2 11 U.S.C. § 506(a)). Specifically, § 506(a) provides: 3 An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a 4 secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor’s interest in the estate’s interest in such property . . . 5 and is an unsecured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor’s interest...is less than the amount of such 6 allowed claim. Such value shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed 7 disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing on such disposition or use or on a plan 8 affecting such creditor’s interest. 9 As such, the “thrust of § 506(a) is to classify allowed claims 10 as either secured or unsecured, which in turn affects how the 11 bankruptcy code treats them.” Woolsey v.