In re: Daniel Bruce Carpenter and Mary Esther Carpenter
[…] Unable to persuade the court that the various 15 § 507(a)(8) lookback periods should be tolled during the period 16 of administrative litigation, the taxing authority was reduced to 17 arguing that the unemployment tax qualified as a § 507(a)(8)(C) 18 trust fund tax for which liability is perpetual. 19 The barrier was the “tax required to be collected” element 20 because California unemployment insurance taxes are payable 21 directly by the employer. 22 Our panel rejected the argument that the phrase “tax 23 required to be collected” in § 507(a)(8)(C) meant required to be 24 collected by the taxing authority. That construction does not 25 square with the legislative history describing trust fund taxes 26 as taxes “which the debtor was required by law to withhold or 27 collect from others.”