JUL 02 2015
[…] 8 that it had imposed on the Civil Action and reinstated the
9 parties’ motions to dismiss Debtor’s first amended complaint.6
10 On September 10, 2014, the bankruptcy court held a
11 preliminary hearing on BNYM’s motion for relief from the stay.
12 The court directed the attorney for BNYM to file a declaration
13 from his client setting forth the transfers of the loan and
14 attaching the relevant documentation.7 The court also
15 authorized the attorney to upload a form of order lifting the
16 automatic stay and the court stated that the stay would be
17
18 5
ARS § 47-3301 provides:
19
‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means the
20 holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of
the instrument who has the rights of a holder or a
21
person not in possession of the instrument who is
22 entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to
§ 47-3309 or § 47-3418, subsection D. A person may be
23 a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though
the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in
24 wrongful possession of the instrument.
25 6
Evidently the parties stipulated that the automatic stay
26 under § 362 did not apply to the litigation commenced by Debtor
prior to his bankruptcy.
27
7
The declaration was not filed until October 29, 2014,