12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] Tampa Bay Associates was a creditor, not the debtor; the debtor
28 (continued...)
-10-
1 creditor Tampa Bay obtained stay relief from the bankruptcy court
2 to foreclose its lien on an apartment building owned by debtor DRW
3 Worthington. After the property was sold at a foreclosure sale,
4 Tampa Bay filed an amended proof of claim for the deficiency
5 remaining due after the sale. When DRW objected to the amended
6 claim, the bankruptcy court disallowed it, and the district court
7 affirmed. Id. at 49. The Fifth Circuit agreed with the lower
8 courts and concluded:
9 Section 1111(b)(1)(A) specifically states that “a claim
secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be
10 allowed or disallowed under section 502 . . . the same
as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the
11 debtor. . . .” Once Tampa Bay foreclosed on the
property it extinguished the “claim secured by a lien”
12 necessary to invoke a section 1111(b) election.
13 Id. at 50-51; see also Nat’l Real Estate Ltd. P’ship–II v. Consol.
14 Cap. Partners (In re Nat’l Real Estate Ltd. P’ship-II), 104 B.R.