12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] 4 is reviewed de novo. Durkin v. Benedor Corp. (In re G.I. Indus.,
5 Inc.), 204 F.3d 1276, 1279 (9th Cir. 2000). Disallowance of a
6 claim is reviewed de novo. Margaret B. McGimsey Trust v. USA
7 Capital Diversified Trust Deed Fund, LLC (In re USA Commercial
8 Mortgage Co.), 377 B.R. 608, 617 (9th Cir. BAP 2007)
9 (“Disallowance of a claim is a legal determination that the claim
10 under consideration is not allowable by law.”).
11 IV. DISCUSSION
12 The parties agree that resolution of this appeal centers on
13 the bankruptcy court’s interpretation of § 1111(b)(1)(A), which
14 provides that:
15 A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate
shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this
16 title the same as if the holder of such claim had
recourse against the debtor on account of such claim,
17 whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless
18 (I) the class of which such claim is a part
elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more
19 than half in number of allowed claims of such
class, application of paragraph (2) of this
20 subsection; or
21 (ii) such holder does not have such recourse
and such property is sold under section 363 of this
22 title or is to be sold under the plan.
23 § 1111(b)(1)(A).
24 Collier explains the role of § 1111(b) in reorganization
25 cases:
26 Section 1111(b) represents an attempt by Congress to create a
balance between the debtor’s need for protection, and a
27 creditor’s right to receive equitable treatment.
28 . . .
-7-
1 The text of section 1111(b)(1)(A) tells courts to ignore
state law and nonrecourse agreements. Unless otherwise
2 excepted, [the court] must treat “a claim secured by a lien
on property of the estate . . . the same as if the holder of
3 such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such
claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse.” As a
4 consequence, a partially secured nonrecourse creditor may do
better in a chapter 11 case than in a chapter 7 case if its
5 deficiency claim has any value. Because a chapter 11 plan
does not provide for the sale or other liquidation of the