In re: Steven Patrick Schlegel Joanne Marie Schlegel
[…] Id. at 333. Had the 20 allowed claims been limited to those scheduled by the debtors, the 21 $2,300 monthly payments would have been sufficient to provide the 22 proposed 65% return to creditors within three years. However, the 23 amounts for filed claims substantially exceeded debtors’ scheduled 24 debts and debtors had not filed any objections to the claims. As 25 26 7 Section 1328(a) provides in part: “Subject to subsection (d), as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all 27 payments under the plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed 28 under section 502 of this title . . . .” -12- 1 a result, the plan failed to pay the 65% dividend by about 2 $15,000. Id. The trustee moved to dismiss debtors’ case under 3 § 1307(c)(6) for a material default in the plan.