In re: Steven Patrick Schlegel Joanne Marie Schlegel
[…] The Valuation Order, which 20 stripped CitiMortgage’s lien and rendered its claim unsecured, was 21 entered on October 22, 2009. Until that point, CitiMortgage was 22 operating in this case as a secured creditor. 23 Secured creditors in a chapter 13 case may, but are not 24 required to, file a proof of claim. See Rule 3002(a). Such 25 26 8 Section 1329(a) provides, in relevant part: “At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of 27 payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured 28 claim[.]” -16- 1 creditors may choose not to participate in the bankruptcy case and 2 look to their liens for satisfaction of the debt. Brawders v. 3 Cnty. of Ventura (In re Brawders), 503 F.3d 856, 872 (9th Cir. 4 2007). Secured liens pass through bankruptcy unaffected.