In re: Flashcom, Inc.
[…] 5   Amd. Supp. Mem. Dec. (June 24, 2013) at 34:20-23 (citing
 6   1 Witkin, Summary of California Law, Contracts, § 771, at
 7   pp. 861-862 (10th ed. 2005 and 2013 Supp.)).
 8        The court further acknowledged that Andra’s tender did not
 9   fully comply with these requirements.      Nonetheless, the court
10   concluded that Andra’s tender was sufficient to cut off
11   prejudgment interest because of Dye’s failure to give Andra
12   notice of when the Dye Buyout Option payment was due.      The court
13   reasoned that, under Cal. Civ. Code § 1511,7 Dye’s failure to
14
          7
15            Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 provides:

16        The want of performance of an obligation, or of an
          offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay
17        therein, is excused by the following causes, to the
          extent to which they operate:
18
19        1. When such performance or offer is prevented or
          delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation
20        of law, even though there may have been a stipulation
          that this shall not be an excuse; however, the parties
21        may expressly require in a contract that the party
          relying on the provisions of this paragraph give
22
          written notice to the other party or parties, within a
23        reasonable time after the occurrence of the event
          excusing performance, of an intention to claim an
24        extension of time or of an intention to bring suit or
          of any other similar or related intent, provided the
25        requirement of such notice is reasonable and just;
26
          2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible,
27        superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of
          this state or of the United States, unless the parties
28                                                         continue...

                                       28
 1   give notice excused Andra from full compliance with the tender
 2   requirements.
 3        On appeal, Dye in essence argues that the bankruptcy court