In re: Maria Juana Duarte
[…] Appellees argued that because no trustee’s deed upon 7 sale ever issued or recorded, title did not transfer and the sale 8 had no effect – citing without discussion California Civil Code 9 §§ 1091 and 2924. 10 The bankruptcy court found that Appellees took steps to 11 correct their wrongful sale and did so promptly after learning 12 that Debtor filed bankruptcy. We determine that this finding is 13 not clearly erroneous. 14 The Appellees’ characterization of the effect of the 15 trustee’s deed of sale misinterprets the governing statute. 16 Section 2924h(c) of the California Civil Code provides that for 17 the purposes of finalizing a trustee’s sale, “the sale shall be 18 deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid.” 19 It then discusses perfection of the sale, which is based on 20 recordation of the trustee’s deed within 15 days. Cal. Civ. Code 21 § 2924h(c).