FALES v. COUNTY OF STANTON
[…] to sustain the trial court’s judgment, it must be considered in
the light most favorable to the successful party; every contro-
verted fact must be resolved in favor of such party, and it is
entitled to the benefit of every inference that can reasonably be
deduced from the evidence.5
2
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-1106 (Reissue 2016).
3
Williams v. City of Omaha, 291 Neb. 403, 865 N.W.2d 779 (2015).
4
Id.
5
Id.
- 47 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
297 Nebraska R eports
FALES v. COUNTY OF STANTON
Cite as 297 Neb. 41
ANALYSIS
Statute
[4] Section 13-911 provides a remedy to an “innocent third
party” for damages caused by a law enforcement officer’s
“vehicular pursuit.”6 The statute provides: “In case of death,
injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proxi-
mately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer
employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit,
damages shall be paid to such third party by the political
subdivision employing the officer.”7 Thus, to recover under
§ 13-911, three components must be proved: (1) the person
seeking to recover was an innocent third party, (2) law enforce-
ment was engaged in a vehicular pursuit, and (3) the pursuit
proximately caused the death, injury, or property damage.
Innocent Third Party