STATE v. BEITEL
[…] and (3) several exhibits showing that three of the cases set for
the January 2016 jury term resulted in a plea or dismissal and
ultimately were not tried. The court also took judicial notice of
the exhibits received during the earlier hearing on the motion
for joinder and took judicial notice of all the filings in Roger’s
and Allen’s criminal cases.
In an order entered January 29, 2016, the court overruled
Roger’s motion for absolute discharge. It calculated that the
6-month statutory speedy trial time2 for Roger would expire on
January 24 unless the codefendant exclusion of § 29-1207(4)(e)
applied to exclude additional time. Under that exclusion, a
court shall exclude “[a] reasonable period of delay when the
defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the
time for trial has not run and there is good cause for not grant-
ing a severance.”3
The court found the State had met its burden of proving each
of the factors under § 29-1207(4)(e). Specifically, the court
found that (1) Roger’s case had been joined for trial with a
codefendant whose speedy trial time had not run, (2) the period