STATE v. BEITEL
[…] that applies to one joined codefendant generally applies to all
joined codefendants.17
[6] Because the federal codefendant exclusion is different
in terms of both language and legislative history, we do not
interpret § 29-1207(4)(e) to impose a unitary speedy trial clock
on all joined codefendants. Instead, we find that the Nebraska
Legislature intended the statutory right to speedy trial to be a
personal right which is not lost merely because a defendant
is joined for trial with a codefendant whose time for trial has
not run.
2. Excluded Time Under
§ 29-1207(4)(e)
[7,8] Nebraska’s speedy trial statute, § 29-1207(1), provides:
“Every person indicted or informed against for any offense
shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall
be computed as provided in this section.” To compute the
6-month period, a court must exclude the day the State filed
the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and
then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4).18
[9-11] The primary burden of bringing an accused person to