STATE v. BEITEL
[…] requires a finding that there be “good cause for not granting a
severance.”24 While we emphasize that the statutory standard
is the proper one, we conclude the trial court’s articulation
was not material to its analysis of the good cause issue. Our
review will focus on whether it was clearly erroneous for
the court to determine there was good cause for not granting
a severance.
[15] We have not defined “good cause” for purposes of
§ 29-1207(4)(e), and the statute contains no definition. But
in the related context of considering “good cause” under the
24
§ 29-1207(4)(e).
- 794 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. BEITEL
Cite as 296 Neb. 781
speedy trial provisions of Nebraska’s detainer statute,25 we
have said “‘[g]ood cause means a substantial reason; one that
affords a legal excuse.’”26 We have also recognized that good
cause is “‘something that must be substantial, but [is] also a
factual question dealt with on a case-by-case basis.’”27 While
this definition of good cause is general, we conclude it is a
fitting definition to apply to our analysis of speedy trial rights